Contact Us – Staff & Key Volunteers

Do you want to share your units stories and pictures from events that you participate in or plan?  We love to tell stories, so please send us an email at 

FiveRiversSocial@gmail.com

 and we’ll try to share it on the Council Facebook page.

 

Arnot Mall Service Center & Scout Shop

Web Page:            Click 

HERE

Mailing Address:  Five Rivers Council
                          3300 Chambers Road Suite 5190
                          Horseheads, NY 14845-5190

E-Mail:                 Click 

HERE

Phone:                (607) 796-0699 

Fax:                    (607) 796-5101
 

Five Rivers Council Business Office

Mailing Address:  Five Rivers Council
                          244 West Water Street
                          Elmira, NY 14901

E-Mail:                Click 

HERE

Facebook:           Click 

HERE

Phone:                (607) 732-9047

Fax:                    (607) 732-9055

Professional Staff

Chris Theurich
District Executive,
Williamson Road District

Email Chris
607-368-4138

 

 

Daniel Carpenter
District Executive, Thunderbird District

Father of two Eagle Scouts

Email Dan
607-331-1193

 

Ross Willmot
District Executive,
Andaste District

Email Ross

570-423-9326

 

Karl Ziegenfus (Eagle)
District Director, Indian Waters District

Email Karl Ziegenfus607-743-6899

 

 

 

 

Gary Decker (Eagle)
Scout Executive

Father of an Eagle Scout

Email Gary
607–742–3590

 

 

Administrative Staff

 

Karen Neiley
Scout Shop Manager and Marketing Assistant

Email Karen Neiley

607-796-0699 

Mary Jane Russell
Finance Specialist

Email Mary Jane
607-732-9047

 

Shirley Blakeman
Business Manager

Email Shirley Blakeman
607-732-9047

 

Camp Rangers

 

Jim Thomas 
Ranger, Camp Gorton

Father of an Eagle Scout

607-292-3210
Email Jim Thomas

 

 

Eric Swift
Caretaker, Camp Brulé

Email Eric

 

 

Key Volunteer Leadership

 

John Sharkey
Council President

Eagle Scout

Email John

 

 

 

Marc McGrain

Council Commissioner

Email Marc

 

Key Volunteer Leadership

  • Council President: John Sharkey (607) 765-8795
  • Council Commissioner: Marc McGrainM(607) 857-9664
  • Council Executive Vice President: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of District Operations: Rev. Dr. David Sullivan M(607) 331-7890
    • Council Training Chair: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of Cub Scout Experience: George Bacalles M(607) 426-5365
    • CS Activities Chair
    • CS Day Camp: Crystal VanZile (607) 483-8302
    • CS Resident Camp:
    • Webelos to Scout Transition:
  • Council Vice President of Scouts, BSA Experience:  John Johnson M(607) 738-4620
  • Council Vice President of Cub Scout Recruiting:  Vacant
    • CS Recruiting:
    • Religious Relations: Ira Hale M(607) 731-2708
  • Council Vice President of Marketing: Brett Powell M(607) 425-8998
    • Public Relations:
    • Website:
    • NESA/Eagle Scouts
  • Council Vice President of Exploring: Jon Beckman (386)235-2352
    • Exploring:
    • STEM:
    • EVOA:
  • Council Vice President of Strategic Impact: 
    • Audit:
    • Strategic Planning/Impact:
    • Nominating:
  • Council Vice President of Properties & Camp Accreditation: Kurt Groeger
    • NCAP:
    • Camp Gorton Properties:
    • Camp Brule Properites:
    • Risk Management:
  • Council Vice President of Camp Program & Year-Round Ops: Tom Miller (570) 419-2899
    • Camp Promotions:
    • High Adventure Programs:
    • Off-Season Use of Camps:
    • Camp Master Corp:
  • Council Vice President of Annual Giving: Chris Karam
    • FOS Coordination (Family & Leadership)
    • FOS Community Campaigns:
    • Grants:
  • Council Vice President of Special Events: Michele Beckman
    • Winter Meltdown:
    • DCAD:
    • Golf Tournament:
    • Popcorn:
  • Council Vice President of Endowment: John Meier
  • Treasurer: Dylan Bennett
  • Legal Counsel: Steve Agan