Contact Us – Staff & Key Volunteers

Do you want to share your units stories and pictures from events that you participate in or plan?  We love to tell stories, so please send us an email at 

FiveRiversSocial@gmail.com

 and we’ll try to share it on the Council Facebook page.

 

Arnot Mall Service Center & Scout Shop

Web Page:             CLICK HERE

Mailing Address:  Five Rivers Council
                                3300 Chambers Road Suite 5190
                                Horseheads, NY 14845-5190

E-Mail:                   CLICK HERE

 

Phone:                    (607) 796-0699 

Fax:                        (607) 796-5101
 

Five Rivers Council Business Office

Mailing Address:  Five Rivers Council
                                244 West Water Street
                                Elmira, NY 14901

E-Mail:                   CLICK HERE  

 

Facebook:              CLICK HERE  

 

Phone:                    (607) 732-9047

Fax:                        (607) 732-9055

Professional Staff

Chris Theurich
District Executive,
Williamson Road District

Email Chris
607-368-4138

 

 

 

Daniel Carpenter
District Executive, Thunderbird District

Father of two Eagle Scouts

Email Dan
607-331-1193

 

 

 

District Executive,
Andaste District

 

 

Karl Ziegenfus (Eagle)
District Field Director, Indian Waters District

Email Karl Ziegenfus607-743-6899

 

 

 

Scout Executive

VACANT

 

 

Administrative Staff

 

Mary Jane Russell
Finance Specialist

Email Mary Jane
607-732-9047

 

Shirley Blakeman
Business Manager

Email Shirley Blakeman
607-732-9047

 

Camp Rangers

 

Joe Fountain
Ranger, Camp Gorton

 

607-292-3210
Email  Joe Fountain

 

 

Eric Swift
Caretaker, Camp Brulé

Email Eric

 

 

Key Volunteer Leadership

John Sharkey
Council President

Eagle Scout

Email John

 

 

 

Marc McGrain

Council Commissioner

Email Marc

 

Key Volunteer Leadership

  • Council President: John Sharkey (607) 765-8795
  • Council Commissioner: Marc McGrainM(607) 857-9646
  • Council Executive Vice President: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of District Operations: Rev. Dr. David Sullivan M(607) 331-7890
    • Council Training Chair: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of Cub Scout Experience: George Bacalles M(607) 426-5365
    • CS Activities Chair: Vacant
    • CS Day Camp: Crystal VanZile (607) 483-8302
    • CS Resident Camp: Vacant
    • Webelos to Scout Transition: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of Scouts, BSA Experience:  John Johnson M(607) 738-4620
    • Scouts, BSA Summer Camp
    • Scouts, BSA Activities
    • Advancement: Chris Ziegenfus (607) 795-6166
    • Order of the Arrow: Lodge Chief Travis Bahl
    • Order of the Arrow: Lodge Advisor Josh Wolf
  • Council Vice President of Cub Scout Recruiting:  Vacant
    • CS Recruiting:
    • Religious Relations: Ira Hale M(607) 731-2708
  • Council Vice President of Marketing: Brett Powell M(607) 425-8998
    • Public Relations:
    • Website:
    • NESA/Eagle Scouts
  • Council Vice President of Exploring:
    • Exploring:
    • STEM:
    • EVOA:
  • Council Vice President of Strategic Impact: 
    • Audit:
    • Strategic Planning/Impact:
    • Nominating:
  • Council Vice President of Properties & Camp Accreditation: Kurt Groeger
    • NCAP:
    • Camp Gorton Properties:
    • Camp Brule Properties: 
    • Risk Management:
  • Council Vice President of Camp Program & Year-Round Ops: Tom Miller (570) 419-2899
    • Camp Promotions:
    • High Adventure Programs:
    • Off-Season Use of Camps:
    • Camp Master Corp:
  • Council Vice President of Annual Giving: Vacant
    • FOS Coordination (Family & Leadership)
    • FOS Community Campaigns:
    • Grants:
  • Council Vice President of Special Events:
    • Winter Meltdown:
    • DCAD:
    • Golf Tournament:
    • Popcorn:
  • Council Vice President of Endowment: John Meier
  • Treasurer: Charles Krotje
  • Legal Counsel: Steve Agan