Staff & Key Volunteers

Five Rivers Council Service Center & Business Office

Mailing Address: Five Rivers Council
                                244 West Water Street
                                Elmira NY, 14901
E-Mail:                   Click Here
Facebook:             Click Here
Phone:                   (607) 732-9047
Fax:                        (607) 732-9055

Professional Staff

Brad Bodoh

Scout Executive

E-mail: Brad.Bodoh@scouting.org
Phone: (607)742-3590
 

Karl Ziegenfus

District Field Director, Big Horn District

E-mail: Karl.Ziegenfus@Scouting.org
Phone: (607)743-6899
Eagle Scout

Chris Theurich

District Executive, Silver Fawn District

E-mail: Chris.Theurich@scouting.org
Phone: (607)368-4138
 

Codie Sauers

District Executive, Endless Mountains District

E-mail: Codie.Sauers@scouting.org
Phone: (717)919-6342
 

Arthur Jones

District Executive, Big Horn District

E-mail: Arthur.Jones@scouting.org
Phone: (607)425-1428
 

Administrative Staff

Mary Jane Russell

Financial Specialist

E-mail: mrussell@bsamail.org
Phone: (607)732-9047

Shirley Blakeman

Business Manager

E-mail: Shirley.Blakeman@Scouting.org
Phone: (607)732-9047

Joe Fountain

Ranger, Camp Gorton

E-mail: Joseph.Fountain@scouting.org
Phone: (607)742-5378

Key Volunteer Leadership

John Sharkey

Council President

E-mail: jmshark138@gmail.com
Phone: (607)765-8795
Eagle Scout

Marc McGrain

Council Commissioner

E-mail: mdmcgrain@gmail.com
Phone: (607)857-9646
 

  • Council Executive Vice President: Vacant
  • Council Vice President Strategic Planning & Governance: Vacant
    • Nominations Chair: Vacant
    • Annual Strategy Plan Updates: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of Activities: John Johnson M(607) 738-4620
    • CS Activities Chair: Vacant
    • Webelos to Scout Transition Chair : Vacant
    • Scout BSA Activities Chair: Vacant
    • District Event Support Chair: Vacant
    • Camporee Chair: Vacant
    • Advancement Chair: Chris Ziegenfus (607) 795-6166
    • Order of the Arrow Lodge Advisor: Josh Wolf
    • Order of the Arrow Lodge Chief: Ben Wolf
    • Scouting for Food: Chris Oughterson
    • STEM Chair: Vacant
    • Training Chair: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of Camping: Tom Miller (570) 419-2899
  • Council Vice President of NCAP: George Bacalles (607)426-5365
    • NCAP Short Term Chair: Vacant
    • NCAP Compliance Chair: Vacant
    • Risk Management Chair: Chip Cummings
  • Council Vice President of Physical Plant & Properties: Kurt Groeger
    • Off Season Use & Rental
    • Non-Scout Use & Rental
    • Campmaster Corps: Vacant
    • Property Maintenance & Improvement
  • Council Vice President of Membership: Eileen Fisher (860)847-0722
    • Recruiting:
    • Religious Relations: Vacant
    • Exploring
    • Venturing
  • Council Vice President of Marketing: Vacant
    • Website
    • NESA/Eagle
    • Public Relations / Community Outreach
    • Communications
      • Advertising, Media relations
  • Council Vice President of Fund Development: Brett Powell  M(607) 425-8998
    • Winter Meltdown:
    • DCAD:
    • Golf Tournament:
    • Popcorn:
    • Friends of Scouting
      • FOS Coordinator (Family & Leadership)
      • FOS Community Campaign
    • Grants
  • Council Vice President of Finance & Administration: Charles Krotje
    • Audit
    • Finance
  • Council Vice President of Endowment: John Meier
  • Immediate Past President: Don Quick
  • Legal Counsel: Steve Aga